1903/04 – Manchester United

Man Utd 1903/04 squad picture

Ernest Mangnall became the new manager of Manchester United (though was referred to as a secretary at the time). He was recruited from Burnley and made several new signings. Probably the most significant was Charlie Roberts, who cost a record transfer fee of £600. At the time Mangnall was criticised for paying such a large sum for such an inexperienced player. However, it proved to be an inspired decision and it was not long before Roberts established himself as the keystone of the Manchester United defence.

One of his most controversial signings was John Peddie from Newcastle United. As Paul Joannou points out in his book, The Black ‘n’ White Alphabet: “Peddie… was often in trouble with the club’s hierarchy for a number of misdemeanours; refusing to play, being absent from training and ultimately being suspended sine-die in 1900 (later lifted).”

United maintained their red shirts and away shirt, and adopted a third strip that had a blue shirt.

In 1904, United finished in third place in Division Two.

Second Division

Date Opponents H / A ResultF – A Scorers Attendance
5 September 1903 Bristol City H 2 – 2 Griffiths (2) 40,000
7 September 1903 Burnley A 0 – 2 5,000
12 September 1903 Burslem Port Vale A 0 – 1 3,000
19 September 1903 Glossop H 5 – 0 Griffiths (2), Arkesden,Downie, A. Robertson 3,000
26 September 1903 Bradford City H 3 – 1 Pegg (3) 30,000
3 October 1903 Woolwich Arsenal A 0 – 4 20,000
10 October 1903 Barnsley H 4 – 0 Pegg (2), Griffiths, A. Robertson 20,000
17 October 1903 Lincoln City A 0 – 0 5,000
24 October 1903 Stockport County H 3 – 1 Arkesden, Grassam,Schofield 15,000
7 November 1903 Bolton Wanderers H 0 – 0 30,000
21 November 1903 Preston North End H 0 – 2 15,000
19 December 1903 Gainsborough Trinity H 4 – 2 Arkesden, Duckworth,Grassam, A. Robertson 6,000
25 December 1903 Chesterfield H 3 – 1 Arkesden (2), A. Robertson 15,000
26 December 1903 Burton United A 2 – 2 Arkesden (2) 4,000
2 January 1904 Bristol City A 1 – 1 Griffiths 8,000
9 January 1904 Burslem Port Vale H 2 – 0 Arkesden, Grassam 10,000
16 January 1904 Glossop H 3 – 1 Arkesden (2), Downie 10,000
23 January 1904 Bradford City A 3 – 3 Griffiths (2), Downie 12,000
30 January 1904 Woolwich Arsenal H 1 – 0 A. Robertson 40,000
13 February 1904 Lincoln City H 2 – 0 Downie, Griffiths 8,000
9 March 1904 Blackpool A 1 – 2 Grassam 3,000
12 March 1904 Burnley H 3 – 1 Grassam (2), Griffiths 14,000
19 March 1904 Preston North End A 1 – 1 Arkesden 7,000
26 March 1904 Grimsby Town H 2 – 0 A. Robertson (2) 12,000
28 March 1904 Stockport County A 3 – 0 Hall, Pegg, Schofield 2,500
1 April 1904 Chesterfield A 2 – 0 Bell, Hall 5,000
2 April 1904 Leicester Fosse A 1 – 0 McCartney 4,000
5 April 1904 Barnsley A 2 – 0 Grassam, Schofield 5,000
9 April 1904 Blackpool H 3 – 1 Grassam (2),Schofield 10,000
12 April 1904 Grimsby Town A 1 – 3 Grassam 8,000
16 April 1904 Gainsborough Trinity A 1 – 0 A. Robertson 4,000
23 April 1904 Burton United H 2 – 0 Grassam, A. Robertson 8,000
25 April 1904 Bolton Wanderers A 0 – 0 10,000
30 April 1904 Leicester Fosse H 5 – 2 Schofield (2),Bonthron, Griffiths, A. Robertson 7,000
Pos Club Pld W D L GF GA Pts
2 Woolwich Arsenal 34 21 7 6 91 22 49
3 Manchester United 34 20 8 6 65 33 48
4 Bristol City 34 18 6 10 73 41 42

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

Date Round Opponents H / A ResultF – A Scorers Attendance
12 December 1903 Intermediate Round Small Heath H 1 – 1 Schofield 10,000
16 December 1903 Intermediate RoundReplay Small Heath A 1 – 1 Arkesden 5,000
21 December 1903 Intermediate Round2nd Replay Small Heath Bramall Lane 1 – 1 Schofield 3,000
11 January 1904 Intermediate Round3rd Replay Small Heath Hyde Road 3 – 1 Arkesden (2), Grassam 9,372
6 February 1904 Round 1 Notts County A 3 – 3 Arkseden, Downie, Schofield 12,000
10 February 1904 Round 1Replay Notts County H 2 – 1 Morrison, Pegg 18,000
20 February 1904 Round 2 The Wednesday A 0 – 6 22,051

Squad statistics

Pos. Name Second Division FA Cup Total
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
GK Harry Moger 13 0 0 0 13 0
GK John Willie Sutcliffe 21 0 7 0 28 0
FB Tommy Blackstock 7 0 3 0 10 0
FB Bob Bonthron 33 1 7 0 40 1
FB Vince Hayes 21 0 3 0 24 0
FB Bert Read 8 0 1 0 9 0
HB Alex Bell 6 1 0 0 6 1
HB Walter Cartwright 9 0 6 0 15 0
HB Alex Downie 29 4 6 1 35 5
HB Dick Duckworth 1 1 0 0 1 1
HB Billy Griffiths 30 11 7 0 37 11
HB Charlie Roberts 2 0 0 0 2 0
HB Alex Robertson 27 10 5 0 32 10
FW Tommy Arkesden 26 11 6 4 32 15
FW Ralph Gaudie 7 0 1 0 8 0
FW Billy Grassam 23 11 5 1 28 12
FW Proctor Hall 8 2 0 0 8 2
FW William Hartwell 1 0 0 0 1 0
FW Hugh Kerr 2 0 0 0 2 0
FW George Lyons 2 0 0 0 2 0
FW Bill McCartney 13 1 0 0 13 1
FW Tommy Morrison 9 0 7 1 16 1
FW Dick Pegg 13 6 3 1 16 7
FW Sandy Robertson 24 0 2 0 26 0
FW Tom Robertson 3 0 0 0 3 0
FW Alf Schofield 26 6 7 3 33 9
FW Joseph Schofield 2 0 0 0 2 0
FW Harry Wilkinson 8 0 1 0 9 0
`